DELL PowerConnect 6248P 48PORT GIGABIT MANAGED NETWORK SWITCH


 Port Attributes
48 10/100/1000BASE-T auto-sensing Gigabit Ethernet switching ports
4 SFP combo ports for fiber media support
10 Gigabit Ethernet uplink modules (optional)
48Gbps Stacking module (optional)
Auto-negotiation for speed, duplex mode and flow control
Auto MDI/MDIX
Port mirroring
Flow-based port mirroring
Broadcast storm control

  Performance
Switch Fabric Capacity up to 184 Gb/s
Forwarding Rate up to 131 Mpps
Up to 8,000 MAC Addresses
256MB of CPU SDRAM
32MB of Flash Memory

  Availability
Spanning Tree (IEEE 802.1D) and Rapid Spanning Tree (IEEE 802.1w) with Fast Link Support
Multiple spanning trees (IEEE 802.1s)
Supports Virtual Redundant Routing Protocol (VRRP)
External redundant power support with PowerConnect RPS-600 (sold separately)
Cable diagnostics
Optical transceiver diagnostics

  Layer 3 Routing Protocols
Static routes
Routing Information Protocol (RIP) v1/v2
Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) v1/v2/v3
Classless Inter-Domain Routing (CIDR)
Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)
ICMP Router Discover Protocol (IRDP)
Virtual Redundant Routing Protocol (VRRP)
Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) v2
Distance-Vector Multicast Routing Protocol (DVMRP)
DHCP – Helper/Relay

  Layer 3 Routing Performance
Up to 128 RIP Routing Interfaces
Up to 128 OSPF Routing Interfaces; up to128 OSPF Areas; up to 128 Routing Interfaces per OSPF Area; up to 32 routes for ECMP Routing; up to 2 next hops per ECMP
Up to 128 VLAN Routing Interfaces
Up to 256 Multicast Forwarding Entries
Up to 896 ARP entries; Up to 512 NDP entries

  VLAN
VLAN support for tagging and port-based as per IEEE 802.1Q
Double VLAN tagging (QinQ)
Up to 1024 VLANs supported
Dynamic VLAN with GVRP support
Voice VLAN support

  Quality of Service
Layer 2 Trusted Mode (IEEE 802.1p tagging)
Layer 3 Trusted Mode (DSCP)
Layer 4 Trusted Mode (TCP/UDP)
Advanced Mode using Layer 2/3/4 flow-based Policies, including metering/rate limiting, marking and bandwidth guarantees; up to 100 ACLs can be used for QoS flow identification via Class-maps
8 Priority Queues per Port
Adjustable Weighted-Round-Robin (WRR) and Strict Queue Scheduling
Port-based QoS Services Mode
Flow-based QoS Services Mode

  Layer 2 Multicast
Static IP Multicast
Dynamic Multicast Support – 256 Multicast groups supported in IGMP Snooping
IGMP snooping for IP multicast support
IGMP Querier
Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM-DM, PIM-SM)

  Security
IEEE 802.1x based edge authentication -- supports single and multiple host access, guest access, voice authorization, and Microsoft Active Directory
Switch access password protection
User-definable settings for enabling or disabling Web, SSH, Telnet, SSL management access
Port-based MAC Address alert and lock-down
IP Address filtering for management access via Telnet, HTTP, HTTPS/SSL, SSH and SNMP
RADIUS and TACACS+ remote authentication for switch management access
Up to 100 Access Control Lists (ACLs) supported; up to 12 Access Control Entries (ACEs) per ACL
SSLv3 and SSHv2 encryption for switch management traffic
Management access filtering via Management Access Profiles

  Other Switching Features
Link Aggregation with support for up to 18 static aggregated links, 8 dynamic aggregated links per switch and up to 8 member ports per aggregated link
Support for unicast NLB (multicast NLB not supported)

  Management
Web-based management interface
Industry-standard CLI accessible via Telnet or Local Serial Port
SNMPv1, SNMP v2c and SNMPv3 supported
4 RMON groups supported (history, statistics, alarms and events)
TFTP transfers of firmware and configuration files
Dual Firmware images on-board
Multiple Configuration file upload/download supported
Statistics for error monitoring and performance optimization including port summary tables
BootP/DHCP IP address management supported
Syslog remote logging capabilities
Temperature sensors for environmental monitoring

  Chassis
440 x 387 x 43.2 mm (W x D x H)
44 cm (17.3") x 39 cm (15.2") x 4 cm (1.7")
1U, rack-mounting kit included
Approximate weight (without modules): 6.06kg, 13.4lbs
Approximate weight (with modules): 6.20kg, 13.7lbs

  Hardware
256MB of CPU SDRAM
32MB of Flash Memory

  MIB-Support
RFC 1213 MIB II
RFC 1215 Standard Traps
RFC 1286 Bridge MIB
RFC 1442 SMIv2 (SNMPv2 MIB)
RFC 1451 Manager-to-Manager MIB
RFC 1492 TACACS+
RFC 1493 Definitions of Managed Objects for Bridges
RFC 1573 Evolution of Interfaces
RFC 1643 Etherlike MIB
RFC 1757 Remote Network Monitoring (RMON) MIB
RFC 1907 SNMP v2 MIB
RFC 2011 Internet Protocol (IP) MIB using SMIv2
RFC 2012 Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) MIB using SMIv2
RFC 2013 User Datagram Protocol (UDP) MIB using SMIv2
RFC 2233 Interfaces Group using SMIv2
RFC 2618 RADIUS MIB
RFC 2665 Ethernet-like Interface Types MIB
RFC 2666 Identification of Ethernet Chip sets
RFC 2674 MIB for Bridge with Traffic Classes, Multicast Filtering and VLAN Extension (IEEE802.1p/q MIB)
RFC 2737 ENTITY-MIB
RFC 2819 RMON MIB
RFC 2863 Interface Evolution

  Standard Supported
IEEE 802.1AB
IEEE 802.1D
IEEE 802.1Q
IEEE 802.1p
IEEE 802.1w
IEEE 802.1x
IEEE 802.2
IEEE 802.3
IEEE 802.3I
IEEE 802.3u
IEEE 802.3x
IEEE 802.3z
IEEE 802.ab
IEEE 802.3ac
IEEE 802.3ad
IEEE 802.3ae
IEEE 802.3ak

  Peripherals
Power:
RPS-600 Redundant Power Supply (listed under non-PoE models)
EPS 470 Redundant Power Supply (listed under PoE models)

Dual Port 10Gb Modules (Up to Two Modules per Switch):
CX-4 Module
XFP Module
10GBase-T Option Module (Limit one per switch)
SFP+ Option Module
Stacking Module with 1 Meter Dell Stacking Cable

Transceivers:
1Gb SFP Optical Transceiver, 1000BASE-SX, LC Connector
1Gb SFP Optical Transceiver, 1000BASE-LX, LC Connector
10Gb XFP Optical Transceiver, SR, LC Connector
10Gb XFP Optical Transceiver, LR, LC Connector
10Gb SFP+ Optical Transceiver, SR, LC Connector
10Gb SFP+ Optical Transceiver, LR, LC Connector
10Gb SFP+ Optical Transceiver, LRM, LC Connector (Release early 2009)

Cables:
SFP+ Direct Connect Cables
CX-4 Cables
1 Meter Stacking Cable
3 Meter Stacking Cable

  Environmental
Operating Temperature: 0º C to 45º C
Storage Temperature: -20º C to 70º C
Operating Relative Humidity: 10% to 90% non-condensing
Storage Relative Humidity: 10% to 95% non-condensing

  Power
100-240VAC, 50-60Hz
Optional Redundant power through RPS-600

Warranty : 90days

Condition : Used / Pulled

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

DELL PowerConnect 6248P 48PORT GIGABIT MANAGED NETWORK SWITCH

  • Views: 540
  • Brand: Dell
  • Product Code: DELL PowerConnect 6248P
  • Availability: In Stock
0 Product(s) Sold
  • Rs.35,000.00
  • Ex Tax: Rs.35,000.00

Tags: DELL, PowerConnect, 6248P, GIGABIT MANAGED NETWORK SWITCH